Mango MarketUK weight loss medicine prices

Weight loss injection prices in the UK

Mounjaro and Wegovy are the two weight loss injections sold by UK online pharmacies. A first pen costs from £88.00 for Mounjaro and £49.00 for Wegovy. Below you can see the cheapest and the typical price, what the first three months cost and how the tablets compare.

Prices checked 28 October 2026. First-order prices, delivery included. Mango Market does not sell or prescribe medicines.

Injection prices at a glance

The cheapest price is the lowest any pharmacy charges. The typical price is the middle price across every pharmacy that lists the dose.

MedicineStarting dose, cheapestStarting dose, typicalHighest dose, cheapestHighest dose, typicalPharmacies
Mounjaro£88.00 (2.5mg)£133.99£219.00 (15mg)£272.4780
Wegovy£49.00 (0.25mg)£89.00£145.00 (7.2mg)£222.4776
Price per pen for a first order, offers applied and delivery included. Checked 28 October 2026.

Mounjaro price comparison · Wegovy price comparison · Mounjaro vs Wegovy price

What the first three months cost

Each injection steps up one dose a month for the first three months. These totals add up one pen at each of the first three doses at today's first-order prices.

MedicineDosesCheapest each monthTypical pharmacy
Mounjaro2.5mg, 5mg, 7.5mg£376.00£501.95
Wegovy0.25mg, 0.5mg, 1mg£177.00£286.45
Three pens, one at each of the first three doses. The cheapest column may mean using a different pharmacy each month.

Offers usually cover a first order only. Ask each pharmacy for its repeat prices before you start.

Why injection prices differ so much

  • £140.00 between the cheapest and dearest Mounjaro 15mg pen
  • £264.00 between the cheapest and dearest Wegovy 7.2mg pen
  • 69% of Mounjaro pharmacies and 64% of Wegovy pharmacies have a first-order offer
  • 23% of Mounjaro pharmacies and 26% of Wegovy pharmacies sell a subscription plan

Pharmacies set their own prices. First-order offers, delivery charges and plan pricing move the total you pay, which is why every price on Mango Market includes the offer and delivery.

Cheapest pharmacies for a first pen today

Every dose: Mounjaro 2.5mg (Medicspot) · Wegovy 0.25mg (L'vae)

Weight loss tablets for comparison

The Wegovy pill and Foundayo are daily tablets. One pack lasts a month, so the price compares with one injection pen.

MedicineStarting dose, cheapestStarting dose, typicalHighest dose, cheapestHighest dose, typicalPharmacies
Wegovy pill£53.00 (1.5mg)£93.25£128.00 (25mg)£165.0058
Foundayo£49.00 (0.8mg)£82.99£114.00 (17.2mg)£150.0035
Price per monthly pack for a first order, offers applied and delivery included. Checked 28 October 2026.

Wegovy pill price comparison · Foundayo price comparison · Dose steps explained

Weight loss injection price questions

How much do weight loss injections cost in the UK?

A first pen of Mounjaro costs from £88.00 and a first pen of Wegovy from £49.00, delivery included. A typical pharmacy charges £133.99 and £89.00. Each pen lasts four weeks. Prices rise with the dose.

Which weight loss injection is cheapest?

At the starting dose, Wegovy is cheaper today at £49.00. At the highest doses the cheapest prices are £219.00 for Mounjaro 15mg and £145.00 for Wegovy 7.2mg. Prices checked 28 October 2026.

Are weight loss tablets cheaper than injections?

The Wegovy pill starts from £53.00 and Foundayo from £49.00 for a month of tablets. Neither tablet is available on the NHS at present. A prescriber decides which medicine suits you, so compare prices only for the medicine you are prescribed.

Can I get weight loss injections on the NHS?

Mounjaro is available on the NHS for some patients through a phased GP and specialist service rollout. Most people in the UK still buy it privately from an online pharmacy. Wegovy injections are available on the NHS for some patients through specialist weight management services. Most people in the UK buy them privately from an online pharmacy.

Do these prices include delivery?

Yes. Every price is a first-order price with the pharmacy's public offer and standard delivery included. Repeat orders often cost more.